Skip to main content

Spontaneity

I guess it's time for a change
But no way, there's no range.
As soon as u realize her
Everything is on fire
U gotta name a place
And you see there's no space
No more
Just the hint of the light forevermore
I'm making this rhyme as I'm drinkin
Spending life like I was thinking.
It gives me pain
To forgive you
Forget whatever's done by you
Now I have no shame to admit it
Looks like I'm finally losing it.
I used to believe in morals
And refrain from lust.
Leaving everything behind me
Like I used to trust.
Cuz trust is a trickery.
All it does is make a mockery,
Of you.
But looks like I'm stuck with you again.
Flashing back through all that pain again.
I yearn for someone who I could trust
But looks like it ain't gonna be enough.
I have to breath again
But this water's sinking me again.
And so I take another plunge in it
To rejuvinate
And help myself to that rotten cake
That's called life cuz
You aint breathing if u cant make it work.
But then again is breathing just survival
Or is it work?
I remember what you said to me then,
Trust yourself and no one else.
I was naive and thought it was selfish,
But you showed me love and then took it away from me.
And I knew it was true.
Rhymes come in pain.
Even the funniest person
Has his pain which is greater than
Anyone else's
And this killer rhyme's got to have an ending.
We plan futures for our kids
Not realizing our future's still not finished.
So breathe in while you can
Cuz you cant anymore when you kick the can
I say can when it should have been bucket,
But the bucket's too large
And I feel insignificant.
I cant speak anymore I can just croak.
With all this drinking I yearn for a smoke.
These spirits just dont do it anymore.
Looks like I need something I've never tried before.
But these morals come binding me down.
With that last li'l hope
Of reminding me of my home.
So, I'm just gonna end it.
Looking for an end to forget it
And start all over again...

Posted via Blogaway


Posted via Blogaway

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

13-04-17

I don’t know what I am going to write… As usual. I am mostly confused whether I should talk to myself or to someone else. I have these urges of spending time with other people. But, at the same time there are barely any people I like spending time with. I over-think things, because that is the only way I can create enough noise to change my mood as soon as things get dark. That, and because I’m compulsively creative (for the same purpose). I am purely reflective. i.e. I am versatile to get into any role a person or situation demands. But this versatility is also damaging to my identity. I suffer from basic problems like not knowing what I like or dislike. I cannot do those, “Quick! Tell me what you want to do right now!” kind of games. While most people lose all layers and dig out their identity after that statement, I go blank. Because I do not want anything. I have no desires in life, nor aim, nor purpose. And hence, no ambition. I can pick up a piece of paper on the street because …

Rant 3

Labels scare the shit out of me. Since the time we are born we get stamped with labels. Hindu, Muslim, Sikh, Isaiah. Higher caste, lower caste. Small town, developed city. And the newer ones that always seem to offend someone or the other. LGBTQ and a few more obscure letters. A dozen different sexualities and a hundred different orientations formed from those sexualities. Feminists, menimists (apparently "menimists" hasn't caught on with the Google dictionary... I bet that will offend someone). What the hell happened​ to just being human? Or is the "man" in human offensive to some pseudo-feminists? Ooh! Another label!We pretend to unite for a cause by causing several more partitions. And what's more? We get offended by the mere sight of the opposing party. (I bet that offends the "neutral" or diplomatic population) We refuse to see and instead relate. Relate to our memories. Relate to our assumptions. Relate to our impulses, obsessions and emotio…

A few stray stands here and there...

1. If you can define freedom, it's not really freedom, is it? 2. A child's curiosity is insatiable... The day it is satiated, is the beginning of adulthood and it's the most disheartening thing to see. 3. Books are like glass... They show you your magnificent reflection when there is darkness outside and show you the beautiful outside when there is darkness inside. 4. If you want to know the truth in any religion, ask the "big guys" what they consider sacrilege. 5. It's no wonder that silence resonates with us; well, figuratively speaking. It is after all the body's natural state... 6. Funnily enough, you don't have to be happy to help someone else find happiness... Although, in the process you might accidentally find something that makes you happy... 7. We are brought into conditions unwillingly, become situations obliviously and then shape conditions unknowingly. What you do today does change the world, whether you want it or not. 8. Suffering happ…